School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago the people made candles out of rushes and resin. They used to go to the bog and get stripes of furze and they used to go to the fields where there were rushes growing and gather some of them then they put the inside part of the rush and the fur together until they had it as thick as a walking stick. This was called a "rush candle".
    Another sort of a candle was the resin candle. First the people would get some resin and the inside of a rush and they would stick the two together then they would dip them in grease and hang them up to dry. When they were dry they were used to illuminate the house.
    Owen Mc Entee
    Teevurcher, Co. Meath