School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    both himself and the horse; then she devoured the servant. Rushing along the road to the church she devoured all who crossed her path. The congregation rushed to tell St. Patrick of the happening. He came out carrying with him a holy water brush. This he threw in the direction of the swine. Immediately she went into four pieces one of which went up in the air, one fell in , and the other two fragments fell along the road to Tierworker chapel.
    Such was the belief in the legend that funerals approaching the church usually made a detour round the spot where the fragments are supposed to have fallen.
    Also only two members of the Garrigan family are allowed to enter the churchyard together because it is said that when ninety eight generations of the "Red Garrigans" have passed the spot an gearrabhan will rise again.
    Mr Clarke
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan