Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Michael Flannan, Patron Saint of the Diocese of Killaloe, in accordance with Mrs O'Gorman's vision.
    The well was discovered through that great saint. Large crowds of people come from all parts of Clare to perform rounds there on the 28th of September each year the anniversary of St Michael's death. The round is a very solemn ceremony and it is believed that persons who perform it earnestly gain spiritual and corporal benefits. The Reverend Curate of the Parish (Rev. Fr. O'Reilly) has built a shrine near the well. That adds to the reverence in which it had been previously held and people go on that day to perform rounds since the shrine was built.
    The round is performed in the following manner:-
    1) The Rosary is begun at the Shrine. One decade is recited at each round of the outer route, meditating on the Joyful Mysteries. At the end pilgrim returns to the Shrine, recites the Hail Holy Queen the Litany of the B. Virgin, and the prayer, "Holy Michael the Archangel defend us," etc.
    Teangacha
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir