Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At a distance of about 12 miles from here in the townland of Querrin is situated a well called St Michael's.
    It was found by my sister, now Mrs Roche who is living in Bealaha (Kilkee), and formerly Miss Sexton. This woman was struck ill with pneumonia and given up by all doctors. She dreamed three nights in succession that the first time she would feel well to go to the graveyard in Querrin and there she would find a small log of water. The log was destined to be the foundation of this well. She told her husband about the matter and together they set out in a pony and trap in the direction of the graveyard. They arrived at a dwelling known as O'Briens and untackled the pony. They got a spade from the boss and went to the graveyard. They found the log and cleared it of the mud and dug it to a depth of three feet. When they came as far as that they not only found earth but medals and crosses. She decorated
    Teangacha
    Annie Reidy