Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well about a mile south of this school famous for the cure of sore eyes. It is situated in Lower Tullycrine about fifteen or sixteen perches from the road. The nearest house to it is Hassett's.
    Its water possesses cures, and it is regarded with a sort of reverence by all the people of this parish and the surrounding parishes. It is only a few feet deep and even in the driest seasons it is always full to the brim with sparkling sweet water which on account of its healing virtue is not used for any domestic purpose as ordinary water is.
    It is called Tobar Loch Dín.
    Recently an aged woman whose name was Mrs Sexton was cured of an eye cataract from which she suffered for many years. She went down to the well nine mornings in succession and did the round and brought
    Teangacha
    Tulaigh Chrainn Íochtarach, Co. an Chláir