School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Taibhsí ag an gCros-bhóthar.
    Once upon a time the road that leads to Ennis there was a spirit seen at various times.There was a young man who was going to Ennis with a load of potatoes on a Winter's day.It was late in the evening when he arrived in Ennis as the days were short ,it being the Winter.He met some of his neighbours coming from the town and they said to him "You will be out very late tonight and how will you pass the spot where the spirit is"."Never mind"
    he said I will overtake ye on the way home."The night came on quicker than he thought ,and he had not his potatoes sold nor his business until it was far advanced in the night.He started for home and drove away with his horse and car until he came as far as where the spirit used to be seen,and there he saw her dancing in the moonlight.he jumped from his cart ,and danced opposite her,and when she stopped he said ;In the Name of God "what is
    Languages
    Bridie Brew