School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

1. Cailleach Beal Atha
    There was a woman one time who lived in a house by the strand near Bealaha. One night when she was getting married she went to a servant to draw water from the enchanted well near-by. This well was always covered and if it were not kept covered it would overflow. However with the hurry the servant forgot to cover the well and it overflowed. When the water was coming in, the young man and his party went away on their horses and left his intended wife to perish in the floods. Then she said that she would always haunt men for not bringing her. After that every man that would pass that way at a late hour in the night would be killed by her.
    One night a man was passing that way and just as he was passing near Patrick Downes' fort in Bealaha the woman jumped up behind him on the horse and was going to crush him to death but he pulled out a knife from his pocket and stuck her with it. The she said "Take it and stick it again.' He said 'No"
    Languages
    Mary Hennessy