School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Taidhbhsí na Mara.
    About a hundred years ago Conor Lucy who was a maternal great Grandfather to my grandfather travelling to his home in Kilbaha from Limerick after having piloted a ship to the port ,was standing about midnight on the eastern shore of the Ferry waiting for the ferryman who was to row him to the western shore.This ferry is that inlet of the Shannon separating Carnanes from Querrin.
    It was a beautifully bright night in November,so calm that there was either wave nor ripple on the water.
    Suddenly a boat appeared having a crew of sixteen young men each dressed in green tight-fitting tunic and pants ,and wearing a red cap.The boat an outrigger ,was very long,bow and narrow and rowed by the sixteen ,each having only one oar.One of them asked the man standing on the shore could he steer a boat .He said "yes",but i am going to Kilbaha perhaps it would be inconvenient for yero land me there".The other said "Come into this boat take
    Languages
    Anna Brennan