School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Doineann.
    In the year 1902 a great storm blew.It was called the February Wind because it came on that month.It did alot of damage to the people's houses.The storm started at six o'clock in the evening and continued all through the night.About twelve o'clock in the night the roof of O'Deas house on Lower Tullycrine began to lift.Most of the roof and a portion of the chimney was blown away.Before morning the roof was taken off almost every house in the locality,and men and women were busily engaged during the following day trying to repair the damage.On the same night the ambulance which was going from Ennis to Kilrush with patients had to pullin to Browne's street in Tullycrine for shelter. However it was caught by the breeze and turned up-side-down,but luckily the passengers escapedinjury .Trees were blown across the roads and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Languages