School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Cailleach - Biddy Early.
    Once upon a time there lived a woman named Biddy Early.She was a very skillful woman .She was able to make up a bottle,that would cure man and beast.Once a man came to her ,as she gave him a bottle to cure a girl that was ill.She warned him for his life not to let the bottle drop to the ground .he took all the care he could of the bottle ,and all at once the bottle dropped to the ground and was smashed to pieces.He went back to Biddy and told his story
    to her and she gave him another bottle.The same thing occurred and back again he went the third time and got another one.This time he succeeded in getting safely back and when the people saw that he had brought the bottle safely they were overjoyed.The girl became well when she had taken the first drop from the bottle.That ends my story about Biddy Early.
    Languages
    Bridie Brew