School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Solus Sídhe i dTulach Chruinn.
    In a certain part of Vandeleur's Bog there is a very large light seen at a certain time of the year.The old people said that in the years '46 and '47 when the Black Famine was there ,five soldiers searched the bog for a pot of gold that was said to be hidden there.For three nights in succession these soldiers searched in vain for the gold.On the fourth night they found it but immediately they did so ,a big black man appeared carrying a red light in his hand.There was something in his appearance which made the soldiers follow him and eventually they walked into a swamp and were swallowed into the earth.They were never heard of again,but on the 24th of November of each year the light is seen moving around the bog.
    It is a very lonesome bog to travel through by night because you never know where you would meet a light or something in it.
    Languages
    Nellie Thompson