School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Sgéal Grinn.
    There was once a beggar (whose name I do not know).He went into a house near Ennis and the people of the house were "Picking the Gander".They gave him some bones and when he had them got he went into a graveyard to pick them in comfort.There following there was to be a fair in the Town of Ennis and when the people were going to it it in the dark hours of the night the poor man heard them.He asked them what time it was ,but got no answer from any of them because they were afraid ."Well"said the beggar if ye are going to fair wait until i pick up my bones and I will go with ye.The people ran for their lives and left the cattle behind because they thought it was a man rising from the dead.This happened in Ennis a few years ago.
    Languages
    Annie Reidy