Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Daoine Cáiliúla.
    There were alot of strong men in olden times,but Michael Hickey was considered the most powerful of all.He was a native of Cooraclare and was noted for throwing weights and for fighting.He was the only one that lived about that locality as regard to strength.There was another man in Drumdigus and he was a great swimmer. He used go down four or five feet under the water and would come up again.One day he and four others were looking at three others swimming. One of the boys was not a good swimmer, and was getting into difficulties while none of the other men went to save him.Martin Culligan the great swimmer jumped into the river and rescued the boy.He was unconscious after getting back on the banks of the river.When the boys father heard that Martin Culligan saved his son he gave him a gold watch as a reward.A famous dancer lived in lower Tullycrine named Patrick
    Teangacha
    Bridie Brew