Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In bad weather the wind is usually from the south. With new-moon or full-moon there is a change in the weather either for better or worse. The old people say that soot falling off the chimney is a sign of bad weather. The geese flying against the wind is a sign of a storm as is the reddening in the sky in the evening. The reddening in the sky in the morning is a sign that we will have rain. The crows flying low is also a sign of bad weather. The easterly wind brings snow, southerly wind brings rain, northerly wind brings fine weather and westerly wind brings both rain and wind. The mountains appearing near is a sign of bad weather. The people know when thunder is going to come by the heavy clouds and often if it is going to be heavy you can smell the limestone. The
    Teangacha
    Mary Hennessy