Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Teach a Tógadh ar an Rath.
    A very long time ago there lived in Leitrim a very old woman (who's name I do not know) .She lived in a little mud house.The old woman was paralized ,and was able to tell fortunes.She had a crystal.When she looked into it she could tell the past ,present and the future.
    On one occasion a man from Tullycrine named Reidy went to her to have his fortune told.The man's cattle and horses were dying and everything he tried with them was useless.She looked into the crystal and said to him "Alana I now see where your misfortune lies ".She asked him to take her to his house and he did so.She looked over the house before she said anything. Then she told him to knock the cabins and build them again to the north of the house in a spot which she pointed out for him.She told him there was a fort built long ago where he had the cabins built now and that was the
    Teangacha
    Bridie Brennan