Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Gabha Ruadh.
    There once lived in the townland of Carcanivsan in the County Clare ,a blacksmith whose name was Melican but they called him Gowerú .It was supposed he was going with the Fairies or the "Good People"as they were commonly called.One night he was called from his sleep by a number of horsemen who told him to get ready.He had no horse to carry him but there was a plough alongside the forge and they told him to go riding on it and so he did ,and off it carried him with the horses jumping ditches and dykes during the nigh and landed him back to his own forge again tired and sore from riding on the plough.He went to bed for the day he was so tired and weary after the night.He arose that evening about seven o'clock and in a short while a poor beggar came and asked him for lodgings for the night.He gave them ,and after a few hours he noticed the man getting very weak and asked him if he was sick,He said he was not feeling well.
    Teangacha
    Thomas Mc Donnell