School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

1. There was a man there long ago, and he was a great fowler. One day he was fowling near the sea, and he saw a mermaid sitting on the rocks. He took off his shoes and stole a cloak which she had left on the rocks. When she saw her cloak gone she had to follow it. "What are you going to do with me?" asked the mermaid. "I am going to marry you" he replied. She bent down and began to talk to the sea. "What are saying said he to the mermaid. "I am telling my people not to have any breakfast for me," she said.
    Her father was the King of the Sea.
    She went away with the fowler and became his wife. After three years they had three in family. During all this time the husband had kept the cloak hidden in a hole in the wall so that she could not find it. One day he went to the market and his wife went dusting down when she had time, and in the hole in the wall she found her cloak. She
    Languages
    Mary Hennessy