Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Na Sidheóga agus an Tigh a bhí sa tslighe orra.
    There was once a house that was haunted ,and the people could not live in it .Every night the people heard music and dancing and afterwards the laying of cups and saucers on tables for dinners and teas. teas.When the people used arise in the morning the cows would be turned on their backs inside in the cabins.
    The people knew an old woman who had great knowledge about ghosts,and they went for her.As they were coming along with her ,she showed her several houses but she said any of them was not the right house.When they showed her the haunted house she knew it at once.She said to them,that they should take away that room where the music and dancing heard ,because it was in the way of the people that were living in the fort.They did it at once ,and never was there music or dancing heard heard afterwards,and their cattle were
    Teangacha
    Una Glynn