Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Gabha Ruadh agus na Daoine Maithe.
    In olden times there lived an old man who went by the name of the " Gabha Ruadh".He lived mostly by himself and people used to say that he was going with the Fairies or the "Good People".he was a blacksmith by trade.They used to say that he shod horses by night for the Fairies.
    He was a very good friend when people would be travelling by night.He used to save people from being interfered with by the fairies.
    One night a Priest was going on a sick call.He was travelling alone by himself and when he came to a lonely part of the road he was thrown from his horse by the Fairies and only for the Gabha Ruadhhe would be killed.
    The Gabha Ruadh did not believe in Priest's abd the Priest used be giving sermons about him from the Altar .SO that ends my story about the Gabha Ruadh
    Teangacha
    Bridie Brew