Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Tobar Mhichíl Naomhtha i gCill Mhichíl.
    St.Michael's Well in Kilmihil was founded by a woman named Mrs Kate Gorman of Tullycrine.About the year 1632A.Dthis well was first found.Kate O Gorman was suffering from a complication of incurable diseases and three nights in succession she dreamed that if she went to a spot in Kilmihil near the graveyard she would find a well where she would be cured .She thought that it was St Michael who spoke who spoke to her in the dream.She spoke to the Parish Priest and he told her to to go with her son and search for the well.They went to the spot indicated in the dream. There she pulled a "tulán"of rushes and immediately a well of pure water sprang up.She drank the water and immediately was cured. She reported the cure to the Priest and he consulted the Bishop who was also suffering from an ailment .he came there and drank the water and was also cured .He blessed the well and dedicated it to St.
    Teangacha
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir