Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were teachers long ago which were called hedge-teachers. Sometimes they went around from house to house teaching the children. They got very little pay. The parents used ask them to come. In other parts of the country they often taught in little hovels. Each child had to bring his own Suistean, quill pen, ink and slate. The name of the books were "First Sequence" and "Second Sequence". Another book was "Reading Made Easy". The name of the Arithmetic was the "Waster".

The hedge-teachers tied a cord around each child's neck and for every word of Irish they spoke a knot was put in the cord and the teachers punished them severely by giving three slaps for every knot. The reason of that was to put an end to the Irish language and speak nothing but English.
    1. earraí
      1. struchtúir de dhéantús an duine