Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Cistí Óir i bhFolach
    Once upon a time ,and a very good time it was ,there lived a poor man ,whose name I do not know)in the West of Clare.One evening he was out walking and night fell on his journey.He went into an old forge near by and made down a fire .About midnight a skeleton came down the chimney and sat beside him.He gave the skeleton, whose hand was shivering ,a smoke of his pipe and said "If you break my pipe i will break your head".Before the cock crew the skeleton was gone but before going he told the man to look under the flag which was beside the fire .he did so and found a crock of gold and ever since that day he was a rich man and lived a very high life.
    Teangacha
    Annie Reidy