Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Gobán Saor.
    The Gobán Saor was a great architect or builder who lived in Ireland in ancient days.He is not an imaginary personage ,as some people think ,but a real Irishman who lived in Ireland about one hundred years after the time of St Patrick.His father who lived on the coast of Dublin who's name was Turvey and it is said that from him Turvey Bay got its name.
    The Gobán Saor built a great many Churches for the early Irish Saints .When he was a young man he lost his sight .His company,it is said consisted of eight carpenters ,and their eight wives and eight sons.Once when they were building a Church for St Moling ,they were inclined to be very lazy and to the dislike of the Gobán,who urged them daily to go to the woods and cut down the trees. .The men were so pleased with St Molings entertainment ,that they thought the work would be completed too soon
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Teangacha