Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

and were slow to begin.
    The Gobán's wife received a present of a milch cow from St Moling .Soon after the cow was stolen from her by a thief in the neighbourhood.The Saint send a party of men in search of the thief ,and they found him about to roast the cow in a large fire near the brink of a river.When he saw them he climbed up a tree.One of the party wounded him with a spear.He fell into the river and was drowned.The men carried home the cow to St Moling and he restored her to life.The Gobán's wife was demanding the cow as her own but the Saint would not give her up,and the woman went home very angry to her husband.
    When the Gobán had finished the building his wife threatened him that she should not live with him unless he demanded the full of the building of rye as price of his work ,and the Gobán demanded this. The
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Teangacha