Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Fear Bocht agus an Sidheóg.
    There was a man there long ago and he was married .One day he said to his wif3e that he would sell the cow.He drove the cow across the field to make a short cut.He was not gone far when he met a little man "What will you give for her "asked the man."I will give you better than the cow" said the man.
    The little man gave him a quern that would grind from itself.He brought home the quern and laid it on the table and said "grind,grind ,little quern"and when it had enough ground he said "Stop ,stop,little quern".The landlord heard of it ,but the poor man did not want to give it.Then the Landlord said he would evict him if he did not give it,and the poor man gave it rather than be evicted .He went again across the field and met the little fairy again,who gave him a bottle and every
    AT0593: Fiddevav
    Teangacha