Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Sgéal atá ait ach fíor.
    At a distance of about four miles from here in the Parish of Kilmihil is situated a nice farmer's dwelling house named Mr. Looney's about which a very strange story is to be told. .Scarcely twelve years ago it occurred.It being a fine Summer's night,a number of people had come to the house for the purpose of amusement. There were two girls at the same time home on a holiday from London ,one being Miss Looney and the other Miss Mc Namara .They asked the visitors would they like to see the parents of Miss Looney who were now dead.Of course the visitors were delighted at such a question and replied they would. Instantly the dead man and woman appeared at each end of the corner,and not able to utter a word.The spectators began to tremble and left the house.The girls were then and were anxious to put the spirits back again.But,alas, they had worked their power of spiritualism to bring the
    Teangacha
    Annie Reidy