Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Aimsear na Géarleanamhna.
    Before the time of the "Battering Ram" there were cruel agents to Lndlords who used persecute the tenants for not paying the rents and even if they had them paid there might be a man who would give the landlord more money than the poor man,and the rich man would get his place.There were very cruel landlords long ago ;Tom Sheedy,Marcus Keane ,Vandeleur and many others, Thomas Sheedy was about the worst of them.There were a great deal of houses from Kilkee to the West End and Tom Sheedy ruined them because he was not getting the rents.There were lots of people in Tullycrine evicted some time ago by Vandeleur .he used knock the houses with the "Battering Ram".Somebody asked Vandelure's wife why were they so cruel and she said 'she would rather have an ocean in the house than a tenant.'
    This poem tells about Vandelures cruelty.
    Teangacha