Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. Mats - Mrs Cronin, Gurrane, Banteer, made mats for the door-step, by plaiting together ropes made from the rushes, while out in the fields, herding her cows.
    4. Bicycles - John Leary, Knockbreac, Banteer, made a timber bicycle. He rode it one Sunday from Knockbreac to Banteer. Mass had been celebrated by Canon Morrissey, who was Parish Priest of Banteer, at the time (1882-1914). He saw John, asked for a ride on the bicycle, and got it. My grandfather Denis Cronin, Gurrane, often saw him riding on it. It had three wheels, and went speedily with the fall of ground.
    5. Fiddles - John Murphy, Fortgrady, Banteer (a famous walker, and step-dancer) made a fiddle in one night from the iron of a tar barrel. The neck and the keys are made of timber. The iron body is joined with small tack. He used to play on it each night before retiring. John Deady, of Loughlea, Banteer, has one that he made for him. Michael Coleman, of Kilmacrane, Banteer, often made timber fiddles, and played on them.
    6. Starch was made by my grandmother at Gurrane, Banteer. She picked and scrubbed the biggest of the potatoes. She put them down to boil for a little while, but did not let the skins break. She then strained them, and put back the potatoes to dry, and heat
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    David Deady