Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals per day. Potatoes and sour milk at each. At the time of the year when potatoes were scarce, raw oaten meal and sour milk were given for breakfast and supper, and "Yellow meal" and sour milk for dinner.
    At McCarthy's, Fortgrady, Banteer, seventeen men were employed, and the servant girl had to be up each morning at four o'clock, to have a large boiler of potatoes ready for the workmen at six. The sour milk was served in a vessel called a "piggin", made out of one piece of wood in a rough way.
    In Summer time workmen started at six o'clock, worked for two hours, and had breakfast at eight. The usual time allowed for each meal was about twenty minutes.
    Dinner was at one, and supper at seven. Breakfast in Winter was at six, and the ploughman should wait with his horses ready on the head land for the light. The table was usually near the wall, at a window. In some places, one side of the table was hinged to the wall, and when not in use used to close back to the wall leaving more room in the kitchen. Meat was never given to workmen in
    1. táirgí
    John Barry