Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Sean-Bhóthar at Glantane, adjoining the lands of Daniel Ryan, a fort locally known as "Lios-an-Airgid" is situated. Some treasures are supposed to be hidden there, and the old people used to say, that one fairy only, had charge of the lios on "New Year's Eve". It was believed, that if you took with you a black-handled knife, a March cock, and a bottle of Holy Water, that you'd succeed in frightening the fairy, and perhaps get the gold, or treasures. Many people tried, but a strange un-natural feeling always came over them, as they approached the lios, thus preventing them from searching.
  2. In the parish of Glantane, on the Banks of the Blackwater 5 miles west of Mallow, stands "Dromineers Castle". A chest of gold is believed to be hidden under the castle beneath the wall, which rises up from the river. Divers went down, but were met beneath, by a man with several eyes, sitting on the chest containing the treasure, which remains thus still.
    William FitzGerald
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí