Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had only one principal meal in the day, when Indian Meal, was eaten. Each person received a half pint of meal. Almost in every house the people ate off the floor, and out of the same vessel. Sometimes people boiled a salted herring in water, and "dipped" their potatoes in the "dip". Few got part of the cooked herring. Bread was made of fine meal, and had to be mixed with stirabout to make it cling. This was baked for about half an hour, and should be eaten immediately it was taken up. If allowed to cool, it would get so hard, that nobody could eat it. Potatoes were used at each meal, by those who had them. Sometimes turnips and cabbage were boiled, and eaten with the potatoes. Skim milk if available was the principal drink.
    Tea was almost unknown, but a substitute for it was prepared by some of the old people. The blossoms of the heather were dried, cleaned, and boiled in spring water. After boiling for some time, milk and sugar were added, before it was served.
    1. táirgí
    Paddy O' Callaghan