Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At "Cnopóg", Millstreet, a dairyman kept house for a lady, who had left that district. At this house young men gathered at night to card-play till very late hours. One night the late Jeremiah Corkery of Coomlegane, Millstreet, went to Cnopóg, to gamble, and remained much longer than usual. On his way home he felt thirsty, and stooped to take a drink from a water spout. On raising his head he plainly saw a black dog of unusual size, beside the spout. Thinking it was his own dog, he didn't feel frightened, but on calling his name, the hair stood on the dog's back, and the animal commenced to growl, immediately disappearing. This caused him to tremble with fright. Rather afraid to return to the house he had left, he continued down the old avenue to the gate, beside which was a stile. Standing on the fence beside the stile, he again distinctly saw the strange animal. On the other side of the road a lodge was situated, and Jeremiah Corkery made for it as quickly as possible. Two men resided in this lodge, and he called them, intending to remain with them for the night. One of the men, however, volunteered to convey him home
    John F Sheehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí