Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1882 eviction took place at Charlesfield, Banteer. The Landlord named "Murphy" lived at Charleville at that time, and his Agent "Connors" was from Abbeyfeale, Co Limerick. On June 4th 1882, this agent protected by red-coated military, then stationed at Millstreet, proceeded to evict the tenants, and easily succeeded in doing so. The late Very Rev. Canon Morrissey, just then appointed parish priest of Clonmeen, Banteer, was present at the evictions. A stone was thrown by a local woman, named "Walsh", and narrowly missed the Agent. A man in the crowd ran, and was immediately arrested. He was released, however, on the intervention of the Agent, who assured the military, that it was a woman, who threw the stone. The evicted tenants were then under the protection of the Irish National Land League. Wooden houses, covered with felt, and containing three rooms were built for them in the adjoining townlands, and they also got help from the League, which enabled them to exist. The local branch of the League, used to hold their meetings, at a house near Lyre Chapel, now occupied by John Sullivan. Canon Morrissey and his curate Father O'Riordan used to attend these meetings. The local farmers helped the evicted in tilling for them etc. One farmer however refused, and as a result
    John F Sheehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí