Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held in most towns, and villages in this district. In some places such as Millstreet, a special field is used for holding the fairs, and in other places such as Kanturk, the fairs are held on the streets.
    The shopkeepers in this latter town have an objection to a fair field, as they consider that business would be considerably reduced, if the fairs were held outside the town. Buyers sometimes visit farmers' houses before hand, to purchase cattle, and especially calves.
    A few local fairs held at Banteer, and Dromagh, have been discontinued, the latter chiefly owing to lack of railway accomodation. Toll must be paid on all cattle sold, whether in the field, or on the street, and the amount varies with the age of the animal. This toll money is collected by a man called the "Baron of the Fair", usually a local man, who has himself already paid a sum of money for the "Patent" of the fair. Luck money is always paid on every animal sold, but there is no fixed amount. The seller, when being paid, can give back any sum he wishes, as "luck-penny". Usually ten shillings on a cow if a good price is got, a shilling or two on a calf, or a sheep, half-crown on a fat pig, and about six-pence per head, per bonham.
        1. trádáil
    Paddy O' Callaghan