Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A holy well locally called "Sunday's Well" is situated in the town-land of Fermoyle, Banteer. The patron saint of this well is supposed to be "St Abbey", sister of Lateran (Cullen), and Ingean bhuidhe (Dromagh). People of this parish, and others from distant places pay rounds here The round has to be performed on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, or on three consecutive Sundays, and very many people can be seen there on those days. Good Friday, is a very popular day for visiting this well, and large crowds are continually coming and going until late at night, on that day. There are drinking vessels at this well, and everybody paying a round drinks some of the water, and washes the face and hands in the stream which flows from the well. When the round is finished each person is supposed to leave some token at the well, a coin, a button, or piece of cloth torn from the clothing. There are no special prayers, but the rosary is the usual local practice. Cures of various ills are said to have taken place often here, particularly the eyes and the teeth. The mason-work round the well is supposed to have been done, by a man whose sight was restored, by paying a round here. Another legend tells, that the well changed its position. On a certain day a woman drew water from the well for household purposes, as the usual spring was in a wet boggy place, and she thought it