Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Denis Horgan of Fermoyle, Banteer was the World's Champion Weight Thrower. He was well known as "Champion Horgan". Many valuable prizes which he won can be seen at the present day, at Fermoyle, where two of his brothers still reside. He was a man of powerful build. He had no proper training while young. It is said locally that his father was an old squire, who very often took his children out in the fields and to the river, teaching them to run, jump, throw stones, and swim. In earlier days Denis Horgan competed at Banteer Sports, then famous all over Ireland. In later years he emigrated to America, where he became World Champion. While in America, an Italian struck him on the head with a shovel, which later on caused him an early death. On his return to his native country, he married, and resided at Crookstown, Co. Cork, having charge of a post-office there. He died in 1922, and is buried at Lyre, Banteer, Co Cork.
    Pat Sullivan of Banteer West, locally known as "Patsy the Gardener", was never known to be beaten in the 100 yards, or high jump, at any local event. He could be ranked as an all Ireland
    Bertie Rahilly
    Cill Mhic Corráin, Co. Chorcaí