Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Dromagh, Banteer, there is a blessed well, with an interesting story attached to it. The well is situated on Mr Leader's estate. This man was a Protestant. The Catholics used to visit this well once a year (May 6th) and Mr Leader was very annoyed by their trespass.
    He ordered his workmen to drain the well. This, they tried to do, but one of them lost his sight, and the other died suddenly. The well then ran dry, and some woman in the district, dreamt one night that she had sore eyes. In her dream, she went to this spot, where she saw mud, and water bubbling up. She scraped away the mud with her stick, and immediately a well sprung up. She went to the same spot on the following day, and saw the mud. She drew it aside with a stick, and the water sprang up - this is the present holy well. A girl from Kanturk left her crutches at this well, and Mrs Cronin, of Banteer, well remembers people speaking of the wonderful cure. The patron of this well is supposed to be "Ingean bhuidhe", a sister to Saint Abbey, and Lateran of Cullen. A tree stands beside the well, and it is covered with rags & strings of all kinds. People, who hang these things on the tree, do so with the intention of leaving their troubles behind, and as a reminder to the Saint of their visit. It is considered most lucky to have a "shawl tassel" on the tree,
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí