Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People had three meals per day, at early morning, midday, and at night. Raw meal and sour milk, or potatoes and milk in the morning. For dinner boiled potatoes and sour milk. Only in very comfortable houses would meat be used at all. The workmen never got a taste of it. Sometimes fish taken from the river and salted, would be given at dinner, and supper. The potatoes were strained from the pot, into a low flat home-made basket called a "sgíth", which rested on the floor when it had drained a little, from it the people ate; very seldom from a table. Mostly every farmer in Ballymacquirke grew oats. It was cut with hooks, and beaten against stones to get the grain. This grain was crushed between two round flat stones to make meal, which was eaten raw with sour milk. This meal was also baked into bread. If the workmen did not arrive early in the morning, they should wait till dinner hour before the got anything to eat. In summer time, they had half a day's work done before breakfast.
    1. táirgí
    John Fehin