School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Kanturk is the nearest town to Banteer where fairs are held regularly. One is held each month in Kanturk, and a pig market twice a month.
    "Jobbers" sometimes go around from house to house. The sale is not complete unless it takes place on a public road, or unless some of the money is paid down by the purchaser. This money is "Earnest". Noted fairs used to be held at Dromagh, Banteer on the 20th May, 20th of August, and 20th of November. A big market used to be held on the previous day to the fair. On one occasion a fight occurred between the man collecting the Toll, and a dealer. The dealer boycotted the fair, and it was never held there afterwards. Dromagh Fair was then transferred to Banteer (but at a much later period). During the second fair held at Banteer, all were fined, for not having a permit to hold it. The fair was held on the village street, and on the land of Daniel. J. O'Callaghan, Banteer House, and he also was fined. A permit was then applied for, but could not be got, so Banteer Fairs fell through. Another old fair used to be held at Millstreet on St. Stephen's Day, but Mrs Cronin does not know, why it was discontinued. Fairs were also held at Ballyclough, Mallow, and these also
        1. trádáil
    John Barry