School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were coming home from school. She would then send the little girl home, and warn her not to tell where she was. This went on until the teacher asked about the child. When her parents found it out they kept her at home from school, but she then became a cripple, and never ate or drank anything for twenty-one years afterwards. Her name was "Mary Boles", and she lived in a little house at "Coolroemore", Banteer. The fort is situated between this house, and Lyre School. It is square in shape and surrounded by trees.
  2. 3/ My father told me a story about a fort on his lands at Lacklown, in the "Lisheen Field". About twenty-two years ago, every evening, about eight or nine o'clock, a strange crying could be heard around the place. This continued for about a fortnight, and nobody could make out where it came from. Even the farmers living in the neighbourhood could hear the crying in their own yards. My father, and his men kept watch near the place. One evening, as they were watching in the field next to the fort, they could see something running around the fort several times. They thought, it looked like some small animal, such as a kid. They did not go near enough, to make sure of what it was.
    Patrick O' Callaghan