School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. I. A family lived at Banteer West, and the woman of the house died. Next day she was buried, and on that night some roast potatoes were left in the kitchen by the house-hold. The husband saw his wife quite plainly eating the potatoes. He was afraid to touch her. The following night, the husband saw his wife again, and he picked up courage, and caught hold of her. "It is no good for you to hold me, for I must go away again" she said. "The only way you can get me back, is to do as I tell you. Tomorrow night men will pass here on horseback, and each man will have a woman seated behind him. I shall be on the last horse, and if you stand on the road within a ring of Holy Water, and succeed in getting me into that ring, I will come back here again, and live as usual." The husband did as he was told taking with him his son, and his brother-in-law. They made three concentric rings of Holy Water, and each stood within his own ring. At last the horses came, and the husband recognised his wife, but hadn't the courage to snap her. Neither had the son the courage to do so. The brother-in-law however succeeded in snapping her, and pulled her within the ring. Then arose great cheering for the man, whose partner was snapped from the horse. The woman
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork