School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. The people of "Garrane", Banteer, used to eat only two meals per day. Sour milk and potatoes was the food. Workmen never came in out of the fields for meals like nowadays, but a basket made at home was used, for taking the food out to them. This basket was divided into four parts, and each man's food was in its own place. The breakfast consisted of a quart of sour milk, and thee potatoes each. This was at eight o'clock. Dinner used to be given at two, and that consisted of a quart of sour milk, and five potatoes each. If you were a deserver of more than five potatoes you would get them. Mrs Connors told me, that you should pay for what you ate during the week. If you happened to be sick, you should send to your employer for potatoes, as that was the only food available for the poor. The husband of Mrs O'Connor used to take salmon from the Blackwater, at Gurrane, Banteer, put them up the chimney to smoke, and sometimes in a barrel with salt, and have them as food almost the year round. A table was erected near the wall in the kitchen, and was hung on the wall when not in use. There was no dresser, but a board
    1. products
    David Deady