School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. 1 On yonder hill, there lives a deer - with silver horns, bright and clear, It is neither fish, flesh, feather nor bone - on yonder hill it lives alone. The Sun.
    2It comes with a coach, it goes with a coach, and a coach cannot go without it. Noise.
    3. Kitty inside the fence, Kitty outside the fence, and if you touch Kitty she'll bite you. A Nettle.
    4 I have a little Kerry cow, she stands by the wall, she eats what she gets, but she drinks nothing at all. The fire.
    5 Why is a black hen, smarter than a white hen? A Black hen can lay a white egg, & a white hen cannot lay a black egg.
    6 It opens like a barn-door, it shuts like a trap, and whatever you will think of, you will never guess that. A Scissors.
    7 When is the clock hungry? - When it goes to eight.
    8 The man that made it never wore it, and the man that wore it never saw it. A death shroud. A coffin.
    9. What is the most shy thing in the house?
    The Clock - it always has its hands on its face.
    10 Two dead men fighting, two blind men booking on, two cripples running for the priest, and two dummies shouting "Hurry on" - A lie.
    11 What goes round the world, remaining at the same corner? A stamp.
    12 A man gets sixpence for walking a mile, what does he get for walking a hundred miles - Sore feet.
    13 What animal walks on four legs in the morning, two legs in the evening, and three legs at night? A man.
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork