School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    divided between them. This family lived at Gortmore, Banteer, opposite the house now occupied by Mr Michael O'Sullivan.
    3 An old grave-yard at Killavoy, Banteer, was supposed to be the burial place of several who died during the famine. People were too weak, and hungry, to carry the dead to the proper burying places.
    4. Blight was first noticed after a thick fog, followed by a big wind, and heavy rain. All the stalks which were green, turned brown, and faded away
    5. In some districts potatoes were planted with a spade in ridges - four across a ridge.
  2. 1. Blight - Jerry Buckley told me that his father told him, that in the year 1846 A.D. a great wind blew, and that this was followed by a thick fog, which caused the stalks to wither in the district. When the potatoes were dug, they seemed sound, and good, but they blackened and rotted in the pits later on. It was of these black, and half rotten potatoes, that "Stampy Bread" was made
    2. Soup Houses - Ship loads of yellow meal were sent from America. The Government erected Soup houses - one at Clonmeen Graveyard Banteer. On three days each week, people came here for meal.
    [continues on p. 563]
    George O' Callaghan