School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. 1/ Not far from my home at Lacklown, Banteer, there is a large "lios", or "fort", surrounded by a double ring, or embankment of earth and stones. In the centre there is a large, flat stone covering an opening, with stone steps leading down to underground rooms, and passages. Some years ago two Englishmen made an attempt to enter this place, and find out its secrets. They got candles, and rope, and went down the steps by crawling on their hands and knees, as the opening is very narrow at the surface. After some distance they could stand upright, and soon found themselves in a large, square room. In this room they found two rusted and broken swords of a very old pattern, also stirrup irons, and the iron parts of bridles of a shape they had never seen before. They saw another passage leading from this room, but could not examine it, as they had great difficulty in keeping their candles alight, owing to the foul air, and were afraid that they could not find their way out, if the light failed.
    2/ My father also told me about a "fort" at "Lyre", Banteer, where long ago a well dressed woman used to meet a little girl on her way to school every morning. She used to take the little girl into the fort, and make her work until the other children
    Patrick O' Callaghan
    P O' Callaghan