School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. I The ruins of an old house are still to be seen, on an old passage near Ned Lucey's, at Gurrane, Banteer. This house was occupied by several families, but the last person to live there was Mrs Sullivan, whose son was a famous mile walker. This house was thatched with oaten straw kept in place with plaited rushes, and there was only one room. The floor was of mud, and it is said that grass used to grow on it, for hay used to be brought in and spread on it, for a calf which she had, to lie on. The hens were kept in a coop in this room as well, and vermin were plentiful from both hens and calf. There were no chairs, but a long seat made at home, from an Ash tree which was split in two, by old Daniel Collins, Knockbrack, Banteer. A timber bed was placed in one corner, but it was only pieces of wood wired together, with lags to the back of it. It was a kind of "settle", used as a bed. This woman made her own butter, and never drank tea. The window was merely a hole in the wall, and about a foot square.
    II
    A mud house was built near Miss Murphy's, Loughlea, Banteer. Thatched with oaten straw, over which tar
        1. buildings
    David Deady