Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was poured, to keep out the rain. It was occupied by a family named "Ring". Only the walls are now to be seen. Small holes were left in the walls for windows. During the night these holes were closed with blinds made of net wire and plaited straw. During the day, these blinds were taken down, and the holes were open.
  2. I
    At Charlesfield, Banteer, the ruins of an old house are still to be seen. The walls were of hard dry mud with straw in the centre. Luceys were the first family to reside here. The coop with the hens was kept in the kitchen, and the calf or calves tied to the leg of the table. It was thatched with straw, rushes, and heath. It was built more than a hundred years ago.
    II Ruins of another old house are at Fermoyle, Banteer. The walls were of mud with fairy-sticks in the centre. These fairy sticks were rushes. It was once known as "Fermoyle House".
    It was the only house in that district at the time, with glass in the windows. These windows were about a foot square, with only one pane of
        1. buildings
    Jeremiah Connell