Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Hilary, as a boy, herded goats on the mountain which now bears his name. In the absence of any "Secular" or "Religions Instruction", he was very devout, and invoked the "Holy Name", morning, noon, and evening.
    One Sunday morning, he saw many people, travelling over the mountain, all going in one direction. He became curious, and followed them. They were all going to Mass. It was his first time in any kind of a church. It was a sunny morning, and the sunbeams were playing across the building. The boy, not being familiar with the sunbeams in such a place, thought they were wooden beams, placed there for the use of the congregation. So taking off his cape, he placed it on one the beams, and there it remained, suspended. When the priest faced the congregation, to read the prayers before "Mass", he saw the cape suspended on the sun-beam. He immediately asked those present to join with him in prayer, in offering thanks to God, for having a saint in their midst.
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Seán O' Sullivan