Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the roads in the locality of Lacklown, Banteer, take their names from the townlands, through which they pass. The "Bog Road", which runs from John Callaghan's, Lyre. Banteer to the Crinaloo Bog, is an exception. This road was made in the Famine times with a Government grant to relieve distress in the district. The pay was small, about four pence, per day, per man, and the work very hard, as the road was constructed through a bleak and rocky mountain side. A story is told of the ganger, a local man, named "Pat Buckley", which goes to show the conditions under which the unfortunate men had to work. One old man, hungry, and ill clad, when breaking stones on the hillside, had collected a few large furze bushes to place between him and a bitter East wind. The ganger coming along kicked away the bushes, and told the old man to warm himself with work.
    There is also a Mass path in this district over two miles in length, leading from a place called the Commons, near the Rock, through Charlesfield, and Lacklown, where it meets the Lyre road.
    This path goes back far beyond the memory of anyone living in the locality at present.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí