School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. When calling cows people say, "Pua", "Pua", and sometimes "Huf", "Huf".
    When driving them out "How", "How" is said. If cows have a habit of trespassing, it is very hard to break them off of it, and a "Ceannasc", has to be put on some of them. This is made from a bag, cut in strips. It is then "plaited", and tied from the horn to the hoof of the front leg. Often a bag is tied around the cows eyes to prevent her from wandering. This is called a púicín. If a cow has the habit of fighting, a bottomless bucket is drawn up on her head, and tied to her horns. The cowhouse is called the stall.
    In old times cows were tied by the neck with a chain The old people would approve of this method much more than bales, which are most common nowadays.
    Bales are made of timber. There is a heavy stick on top, and bottom, the distance between them being about four feet. There are two uprights of lighter pieces, which are from nine to twelve inches apart, when the cow is stalled. One upright is permanent, and the other one slides through a slot in the top stock, far enough to allow the cow's head to enter.
    When her head is in, this upright slides back again, and a wire or iron hook attached to it slips over the top of the permanent upright, thereby holding the cow's head in place, and at the same
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí